Universidad del País Vasco / Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea

PROGRAMME

Online Programme

Plenary Speakers:

Giulia Galli (U. Chicago)
Georg Kresse (U. Vienna)
Steve Louie (UC Berkeley)
Ingrid Mertig (Martin Luther U., Halle)
Jörg Neugebauer (Max Planck, Düsseldorf)

30 symposia with 160 Invited Speakers

Thirty Years of Car-Parrinello (organized by Giulia Galli): Wanda Andreoni (EPFL, Lausanne), Christian Carbogno (Fritz Haber, Berlin), Michele Ceriotti (EPFL, Lausanne), Robert DiStasio (Princeton U.), François Gygi (UC Davis), Jürg Hutter (U. Zurich), Heather Kulik (MIT, Cambridge), Angelos Michelides (London Centre for Nanotechnology), Minoru Otani (U. Tokyo), and Annabella Selloni (Princeton U.)

GW and BSE (organized by Rex Godby, Lucia Reining): Silke Biermann (CPhT, Palaiseau), Antonnio Sanna (Max Planck, Halle), Francesco Sottile (ETSF, Palaiseau), and Mark van Schilfgaarde (King´s College, London)

f- electrons: "In memory of Walter Temmerman and his contributions to Psi-k and the electronic structure community” (organized by Olle Eriksson, O. Andersson, Paul Durham, Silke Biermann). Xi Dai (CAS, Beijing), Nicola Lanata (Rutgers U., Piscataway), Alexander Shick (FZU, Prague), Julie Staunton (U. Warwick, Coventry), and Leonid Pourovskii (CPhT, Palaiseau)

Correlated Electrons (organized by Markus Aichhorn, Silke Biermann, Massimo Capone, J. Kunes, and Eva Pavarini): Luca de´ Medici (ESRF, Paris), Gianluca Giovannetti (SISSA, Trieste), Andy Millis (Columbia U., New York City), Eva Pavarini (FZ, Jülich), Jan Tomczak (TU, Wien); Martin Eckstein (Max Planck, Hamburg), Philipp Hansmann (CPhT, Palaiseau), Alexey Rubtsov (Moscow State U.), Alessandro Toschi (TU, Wien)

Theoretical Spectroscopy (organized by Zeila Zanolli and Hubert Ebert): Peter Blaha (TU, Wien), Maurits Haverkort (Max Planck, Dresden), Jan Minar (LMU, Munich), Patrick Rinke (Aalto U., Esbo)

Recent Advances in Diagrammatic Methods for the Total Energy (organized by Kristian Thygesen, Patrick Rinke, Georg Kresse, Mark Hybertsen): Garnet Chan (Princeton U.), Andreas Görling (UEN, Erlanger), Fred Manby (U. Bristol), Thomas Olsen (TU Denmark, Lyngby), Xinguo Ren (UST China, Hefei)

Novel Density Functionals (organized by Robert Di Stasio, John Dobson, Wanda Andreoni): Florian Eich (UM, Columbia), Paola Gori-Giorgi (VU, Amsterdam), Per Hyldgaard (Chalmers UT, Göteborg), Karsten Jacobsen  (TU Denmark, Lyngby), Neepa Maitra (Hunter College, New York City), Alexandre Tkatchenko (Fritz Haber, Berlin)

Recent Developments in Density Matrix Functional Theory (organized by Nicole Helbig, Heiko Appel): Dieter Bauer (Rostock U.), Ralph Gebauer (ICTP, Trieste), Sangeeta Sharma (Max Planck, Halle)

Density-Functional Theory for Coupled Matter-Photon Systems (organized by Heiko Appel and Michael Ruggenthaler)Heiko Appel (Max Planck, Hamburg) and Michael Ruggentaler (U. Innsbruck), Kay Dewhurst (Max Planck, Halle), Eberhard Engel (GU Frankfurt), Ivano Tavernelli (EPFL, Lausanne), Robert van Leuuwen (JYU, Jyväskylä)

Applications of Quantum Monte Carlo Methods (organized by Matthew Foulkes): Ali Alavi (U. Cambridge), Ethan Brown (RPI, Troy), Ronald Cohen (CIW, Washington, D.C.), Elif Ertekin (UI, Urbana-Champaign), Leonardo Guidoni (USA, L'Aquila), Sandro Sorella (SISSA, Trieste), Shiwei Zhang (CWM, Williamsburg), Lucas Wagner (UI Urbana-Champaign)

Upscaling Electronic Structure: Reduced-Scaling and Multi-Scale Methods (organized by Peter Haynes, Volker Blum, Stefan Goedecker, Javier Junquera, Karsten Reuter, Jorg Neugebauer, Matthias Scheffler, Mike Finnis): Daniel Berger (UC Los Angeles), Luigi Genovese (CEA, Grenoble), Lin Lin (UC Berkeley), Cedric Weber (King´s College, London); Bill Curtin (Brown U., Providence), Karsten Reuter (TU Munich), Dallas R. Trinkle (UI Urbana-Champaign)  

Spin-Orbit Coupling Effects in First-Principles Quantum Transport (organized by Ingrid Mertig, Paul Kelly, David Vanderbilt)Frank Freimuth (F. Jülich), Martin Gradhand (U. Bristol), Diemo Koedderitzsch (LMU, Munich), Qian Niu (UT Austin), Jairo Sinova (JGU, Mainz), and Zhe Yuan (JGU, Mainz)

Magnetic excitations and magnetization dynamics (organized by Ingrid Mertig, Stefan Blugel, Olle Eriksson): Marco Battiato (U. Wien), Hardy Gross (Halle), Johannes Lischner (UC Berkeley), and Samir Lounis (JGU, Mainz) 

Chiral Magnetism (organized by Stefan Blugel): Stefan Heinze (U. Kiel), Yuriy Mokrousov (F. Jülich), Manuel Pereiro (Uppsala U.), Laszlo Udvardi (Budapest U.)

First-Principles Calculations for Multiferroics and Magnetoelectrics (organized by Nicola Spaldin, Silvia Picozzi): Eric Bousquet (U. Liege), Lars Nordstrom (Uppsala U.), Massimiliano Stengel (CSIC, Barcelona)

Ab Initio Statistical Mechanics (organized by Luca Ghiringhelli, Matthias Scheffler, Berand Smit): Tilmann Hickel (Max Planck, Düsseldorf); Roberto Car (Princeton U.) and Olle Hellman (Linköping U.); Alessandro da Vita (King´s College, London) and Ralf Drautz (RU Bochum); George Booth (U. Cambridge)

Topological Insulators (organized by David Vanderbilt, Ingrid Mertig): Irene Aguilera (F. Jülich), Liang Fu (MIT, Cambridge), Kevin Garrity (NIST, Washington, D.C.), Jürgen Henk (F. Jülich)

Electrochemical Energy Storage and Conversion: Solid/Liquid Interfaces (organized by Marialore Sulpizi, Marie-Pierre Gaigeot, Axel Gross, Kevin Leung (Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque), Marie-Liesse Doublet (U. Montpelier), Adam Foster (Aalto U., Esbo); Axel Gross (Aachen U.), Michiel Sprik (U. Cambridge), Mira Todorova (Max Planck, Düsseldorf), Enge Wang (CAS, Beijing)

Materials Design (organized by Nicola Marzari): Thomas Bligaard (Denmark TU, Lyngby), Richard Needs (U. Cambridge), Berend Smit (UC Berkeley), David Vanderbilt (Rutgers U., Piscataway), Chris Wolverton (Northwestern U., Evanston); Kristin Persson (Linköping U.) and Giovanni Pizzi (EPFL, Lausanne)

Machine Learning Methods in Materials Modeling (organized by Gabor Csanyi and Alex Tkatchenko): Jörg Behler (RU Bochum), Gabor Csanyi (U. Cambridge), Luca Ghiringhelli (Fritz Haber, Berlin), and Anatole von Lilienfeld (U. Basel)

Hybrid Photovoltaic Materials (organized by Wanda Andreoni): Filippo de Angelis (U. Perugia), Feliciano Giustino (U. Oxford), Andrew Rappe (UPenn, Philadelphia), and Paolo Umari (U. Padova)

Electron Phonon Coupling and Thermoelectricity (organized by Christian Carbogno, Nicola Marzari, Matthieu Verstraete): Lilia Boeri (Max Planck, Graz), Nicola Bonini (King´s College, London), Claudia Draxl (Humboldt U., Berlin), and Gianni Profeta (U. L'Aquila)

Ultrafast Charge Transfer at the Nanoscale (organized by Stefan Kurth, Robert van Leeuwen, Gianluca Stefanucci): Oleg Prezdho (U. Rochester) and Carlo Rozzi (U. Modena)

Non-­Linear Optics of Materials and Nanoplasmonics (organized by Elisa Molinari, Risto Nieminen, Claudio Attacalite, Myrta Gruning, V. Venard): Stefano Corni (U. Modena), Pablo García (with FJ García Vidal) (UAM, Madrid), Alberto Castro (FU Berlin), Stefano Ossicini (U. Modena), Kazuhiro Yabana (U. Tsukuba)  

Novel 2D Materials and Heterostructures (organized by Kristian Thygesen, Stefano Sanvito, Paul Kelly, Nicola Marzari, Adam Kiejna): Geert Brocks (U. Twente), Matteo Calandra (UPMC, Paris), Mei-Yin Chou (GA Tech, Atlanta), Arkady Krasheninnikov (U. Helsinki), Tony Low (UMN, Minneapolis), Esa Räsänen (Tampere UT)

Modeling of Defect Levels (organized by Chris van de Walle): Audrius Alkauskas (CPST, Vilnius), Hannu-Pekka Komsa (U. Helsinki), Sergey Levchenko (Fritz Haber, Berlin), Alfredo Pasquarello (EPFL, Lausanne)

Transport Properties (organized by Kiyo Terakura, Hardy Gross, Feng Yuang Ping): Stefan Kurth (UPV/EHU, Donostia-San Sebastián), Jeff Neaton (UC Berkeley), Giovanni Vignale (UM Columbia), Chun Zhang (NU Singapore)

Matter Under Extreme Conditions (organized by Hardy Gross, Angel Rubio): Dario Alfe (U College London), Kieron Burke (UC Irvine), Yanming Ma (JLU, Jilin), and Ronald Redmer (U. Rostock)

Electronic Structure Theory for Biophysics (organized by Carsten Baldauf, Leonardo Guidoni and Gerrit Groenhof): Carsten Baldauf (Fritz Haber, Berlin), Jochen Blumberger (U. College London), Daniele Bovi (SU Rome), Ville Kaila (TU Munich), Johannes Neugebauer (WWU, Munster), Ursula Röthlisberger (EPFL, Lausanne)

SPECIAL SESSION

Ψk Volker Heine Young Investigator Award
5 invited talks of the finalists (selected from the award applicants):

Andreas Grueneis (Max Planck Stuttgart)
Fabio Caruso (University of Oxford)
Ion Errea (UPV/EHU)
Marco Bernardi (UC Berkeley, LBNL)
Johanna Fuks (Hunter College)

 

Contributed Talks at the Symposia

Based on the submitted poster abstracts, the symposium organizers will identify a small number of submissions for a possible presentation as contributed talks instead of as posters, if the authors agree.